acearchivearrow-downarrow-drop-downbasketcalendarclockcloseemailfacebookinfoinstagramitsliverpoolleft-arrowliverpool-councillocationmail-iconmenumorenextprevright-arrowsearchshareticketstwitteruservisionwarningyoutube Skip to main content
What's on

Awards & Nominations

2017

Best Director,  Gemma Bodinetz for artistic directorship of the Everyman Company 2017, UK Theatre Award

Winner, Everyman Company 2017, Peter Brook/Equity Ensemble Award

2016

International Architecture Award, Chicago Athenaeum Museum of Architecture and Design

The United States Institute for Theatre Technology Architecture Commission: Honour Award

CIBSE Building Performance Champion / Project of the Year - Leisure

2015

Best Design, The Hudsucker Proxy, UK Theatre Awards

Performance Venue of the Year, Liverpool City Region Tourism Awards

Theatre Building of the Year, The Stage Awards Winner

Theatre School of the Year, The Stage Awards Winner

Mies Van Der Rohe EU Prize for Architecture Shortlist

National Award, Civic Trust Awards Nomination

Community Benefit, RICS Awards North West Nomination

 

2014

RIBA Stirling Prize Winner

RIBA National Award

RIBA North West Building of the Year

RIBA North West Regional Award

Blueprint Awards 2014 Best Public Project

World Architecture News Performing Spaces Award

LABC Building Excellence Awards - North West Regional Winner

LABC Building Excellence Awards - National Winner Best Public Service Building

AIA UK Honourable Mention

Achievement in Marketing, UK Theatre Awards Winner

Promotion of Diversity, UK Theatre Awards Winner

North West Community Services Employer Award

The Match Box, Best New Play: The Offies Winner 

 

2013

The Ladykillers, Best New Comedy: What’s On Stage Award Winner

Deborah Aydon and Gemma Bodinetz, Downtown Liverpool in Business: Chief Executives Award & Chairman's Award

Larra Rossi, The Alchemist, Ian Charleson Award for Young Actors Nomination

 

2012

The Ladykillers, Best New Play, Best Actress, Best Set Design, Best Director, Best Sound Design: Olivier Awards Nominations

Macbeth, Best Regional Production: What’s On Stage Awards Nomination

Leanne Best, The Match Box, Best Performance in a Play: UK Theatre Awards Nomination

 

2011

Ghost Stories, Best Entertainment, Olivier Award Nomination

Antony and Cleopatra, Best Regional Theatre Production: What’s On Stage Award Nomination

Mark Arends, Macbeth, Ian Charleson Award for Young Actors Nomination

Hiran Abeysekera, Tartuffe, Ian Charleson Award for Young Actors Nomination

Cultural Venue of the Year: The Mersey Partnership Tourism Award Nomination

 

2010

Jonathan Pryce, The Caretaker, Best Performance in a Play: TMA Regional Theatre Awards Nomination

Achievement in Marketing: TMA Regional Theatre Awards Nomination

Cultural Venue of the Year: The Mersey Partnership Tourism Awards Nomination

 

2009

Achievement in Marketing: TMA Regional Theatre Awards Nomination

 

2008

Once Upon a Time at the Adelphi, Best New Musical: TMA Regional Theatre Awards Winner

Esther Wilson, Ten Tiny Toes, Best New Play: TMA Regional Theatre Awards Nomination

 

2007

Performance Venue of the Year: The Mersey Partnership Tourism Awards Winner

 

2006

Unprotected, Amnesty International Freedom of Expression Awards Winner

Nina Raine, Unprotected, Best Director: TMA Regional Theatre Awards Winner

 

2005

Everyman Theatre, Best Revived Venue: Peter Brook Empty Space Awards Nomination

Performance Venue of the Year: The Mersey Partnership Tourism Awards Winner

 

2004

Kevin Harvey, Yellowman, Best Actor: Olivier Awards Nomination

Dael Orlandersmith, Yellowman, Best New Play: TMA Regional Theatre Awards Nomination