Box office:
0151 709 4776
Group sales:
0151 708 3733
Book online
Site search

Nick Fletcher

Trained: Bristol University Drama Department and Webber Douglas.
Theatre credits include: The White Guard, The Overwhelming, Once in a Lifetime, Playing with Fire and The UN Inspector (National Theatre); Dial M For Murder (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Thyestes (Arcola); Rattle of a Simple Man (Comedy Theatre); Two Gentlemen of Verona and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regent’s Park); King Lear (Old Vic); Love’s Labours Lost and A Difficult Age (English Touring Theatre); Star Quality (Apollo); The Slight Witch and Silence (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); All’s Well That Ends Well (Chicago Shakespeare Theater); A Wife Without a Smile, The House Amongst The Stars, Court in the Act, The Way of the World The Last Thrash and The Cassilis Engagement (Orange Tree); Henry V and A Chaste Maid in Cheapside (Globe) and Burdalane (BAC).
Television credits include: Midsomer Murders, Mutual Friends, Whitechapel, Harley Street, New Tricks, True Dare Kiss, Rough Treatment, The Visitor, After the War and Grange Hill.

Alexandra Maher

Trained: RADA.
Theatre credits include: The Master & Margarita (Lyric / National Youth Theatre); The Wizard of Oz (Dukes Theatre, Lancaster); We All Fall Down (UK tour); Our Country’s Good (Watermill, Newbury); Dr Korczak’s Example (Royal Exchange, Manchester) and A Christmas Carol (Tabard Theatre).
Television credits include: Doctors.

George Rainsford

Trained: LAMDA.
Theatre credits include: Days of Significance (RSC); All’s Well That Ends Well (National
Theatre – Ian Charleson Award Commendation); Chatroom/Citizenship (National Theatre/Hong Kong Arts Festival/UK tour); The Man and Men Without Shadows (Finborough Theatre); Miles to Go (Latitude); Polar Bear (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); The Three Musketeers (Bristol Old Vic) and Guy Fawkes Night (Old Vic 24 Hour Plays).
Television credits include: Law & Order: UK, Secret Diary of a Call Girl, Waking the Dead, Doctors and Panorama: A Good Kicking.
Film credits include: Wild Target and Souvenirs.

Trevor White

Theatre credits include: Red Bud and Aunt Dan & Lemon (Royal Court); Macbeth (Regent’s Park); Enron (Chichester Festival Theatre/Royal Court/West End); Lucky You (Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh/Oxford Playhouse); Coriolanus (RSC); On The Piste (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); House (Finborough Theatre); Double Indemnity and Polygraph (Nottingham Playhouse) and Problem Child (New End, Hampstead).
Television credits include: Foyle’s War, Moonshot, Bonekickers, The House of Saddam, Saddam’s Tribe, Judge John Deed, 9/11: The Twin Towers, The Path to 9/11, The Line of Beauty, Ultimate Force, Tynan: In Praise Of Hardcore, Beggars & Choosers, Davinci’s Inquest, Strange Frequency, Millennium, Outer Limits, In The Doghouse, Viper, Madison and The Sentinel.
Film credits include:The Whistleblower, Hotel, Godforsaken, Genova, The Dark Knight: Gotham Tonight, Echelon Conspiracy, Agent Crush, Mindhunters, Hellraiser: Hellseeker, Epicenter, The Inspectors II, The Vigil, Saving Grace, Die Another Day, Groomed and Kidnapping in the Family.
Radio credits include: Moby Dick, The Casper Logue Affair, The Great Gatsby, Tender is the Night, Investigating Mr. Thomas, A Stir of Echoes, The Main in Black: Project Purple, Catch-22, Seeing in the Dark and Revolutionary Road.

Selina Griffiths

Trained: Central School of Speech and Drama.
Theatre credits include:The Way of the World (Lyric) Afterlife (National Theatre); The Sea (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Hotel In Amsterdam (Donmar Warehouse); Noises Off (National Theatre/Piccadilly); Peggy For You (Hampstead/Comedy); Katherine Howard (Chichester Festival Theatre) and The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Strand).
Television credits include: Benidorm, Come Fly With Me, Cranford, Now The Weather, Fallen Angel, Marigold, The Smoking Room, Hotel In Amsterdam, Trial By Fire, Drop The Dead Donkey, Scarlet Pimpernel, Underworld, Inspector Wycliffe and Doctor Finlay.
Radio credits include: David Copperfield, A J Wentworth, Revolting People and The Raj Quartet.

Matthew Kennedy

Matthew is a pupil at St Bede’s College Manchester.

He was in the Royal Exchange First Bite theatre group and appeared in 1984 at the Royal Exchange in 2010.

Sam Rees Baylis

Sam attends the Hoylake School of Dance and is a member of the ‘Off the Ground’ youth theatre.

Previous performances include: Fiddler on the Roof and Peter Pan (Empire Theatre, Liverpool); Birds (Ness Gardens, Wirral) and The Billy Elliot Youth Theatre (Lowry theatre, Manchester).

Company

Adapted by:
Jeremy Dyson
Directed by:
Polly Findlay
Designed by:
Naomi Wilkinson
Lighting by:
James Farncombe
Sound by:
Nick Manning

ROALD DAHL'S TWISTED TALES

 

Wed 30 Mar to Sat 23 Apr at the Playhouse

Evenings: Mon-Sat at 7.30pm

Previews: 30 & 31 Mar at 7.30pm

Matinées: 1.30pm on 7, 14 & 21 Apr, 2pm on 9, 16 & 23 Apr

Tickets: £10-£21.50

Age: 12+

Running time: 90 minutes (no interval)

First Time Friday: 8 Apr

Captioned PerformanceCaptioned: Sat 16 Apr at 2pm

Audio Described performanceAudio Described: Sat 23 Apr at 2pm &7.30pm

Afterwords: Tue 12 Apr

Page to Stage: Thu 21 Apr

A Night Less Ordinary: 1 Apr

Bookmark and Share

Latest photos

  • Roald Dahl's Twisted Tales_Jonathan Danciger as Young Perkins and George Rainsford as Foxley_Photo Alastair Muir
  • Roald Dahl's Twisted Tales_Jonathan Danciger as Young Perkins and George Rainsford as Foxley_Photo Alastair Muir
  • Roald Dahl's Twisted Tales_Photo Alastair Muir

More Photos...

Web design by
Mando Group