Box office:
0151 709 4776
Group sales:
0151 708 3733
Book online
Site search

Anthony Barclay

Theatre credits include: Shotgun Civil Partnership in the Rose Garden (Theatre503); Biblical Tales (New End, Hampstead); Road (Lyric Hammersmith); Twelfth Night (Manchester Royal Exchange); Kiss of the Spider Woman (York Theatre Royal); Credible Witness (Royal Court); Ticket to Write (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Vurt (Manchester Contact Theatre); The Taming of the Shrew (English Touring Theatre); The Iron Man and Midnight Hour (Young Vic); Assassins (Donmar Warehouse); Children of Eden (Prince Edward Theatre); Julius Caesar (Regent’s Park); Pacific Overtures (Library Theatre Company) and Follies (Shaftesbury Theatre).

Television credits include: Judge John Deed (BBC); Gory Greek Gods (BBC); Merseybeat (BBC); Casualty (BBC); Birds of a Feather (BBC/ Alamo); Sorry About Last Night (BBC); Common As Muck (BBC); Love Hurts (BBC); Screaming (BBC); Coronation Street (Granada); Lock Stock (Ch4/Ska/Ginger); Smack the Pony (Ch4/Talkback) and The Bill (Thames).

Film credits include: Prix de Rome (PDR Productions); Road (Cheeky Pictures); Red Black (Bloo Blah/Brick and Pin); You Can Run (Santa Maria Films) and Citizen Vs Kane (Why Us/ Streetlight Films) (winner of the Prix Canal Plus at Clermont-Ferrand Int Film Fest/nominated for Best Actor).

Radio and voice work include: Watership Down (ITV); Bob and Margaret (Ch4); Credible Witness (BBC R4); Sorry About Last Night (BBC R4) and Chicken Run (Aardman/Pathe) as well as many talking books.

Sean Buckley

Theatre credits include: On the Waterfront (Hackney Empire, Edinburgh Pleasance, Nottingham Playhouse, Theatre Royal Haymarket and Hong Kong); The Duchess of Malfi and Lady Windermere’s Fan (Salisbury Playhouse); The Comedy of Errors (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Aristocrats (Chichester Festival Theatre) and David Copperfield (Eastern Angles).

Television credits include: Jonathan Creek: The Judas Tree.

Film credits include: Hereafter.

Ian Drysdale

Theatre credits include: Blood and Gifts (Royal National Theatre); Hamlet, Twelfth Night and Ivanov (Donmar Warehouse); On the Waterfront (Nottingham Playhouse); Rough Crossing (Headlong Theatre); Pilate, Sejanus: His Fall, Believe What You Will, Thomas Moore, Hamlet, Macbeth, Brand, Much Ado About Nothing and Antony and Cleopatra (Royal Shakespeare Theatre); Treasure Island (Tobacco Factory); Tear From a Glass Eye (the Gate/Royal National Theatre); Idee Fixe, Seed of the Bauhinia and The Beaux’ Stratagem (Bristol Old Vic); Blue Remembered Hills (Edinburgh Festival) and Deathtrap (Northern Lights).

Television credits include: Throwback, Fashion,The Verdict, Pulling, Time Gentlemen Please, The South Bank Show, The Bill and English Accent.

Film credits include: Time’s Up and Size Matters.

Radio credits include: Romeo and Juliet.

Mark Frost

Theatre credits include: Once Bitten, Chains, The Madras House and Major Barbara, Kick for Touch, Overruled and How He Lied to Her Husband (the Orange Tree); A Christmas Carol (Sherman Cymru); A Man for All Seasons (York Theatre Royal); Dealer’s Choice (Salisbury Theatre); Bonded (Birmingham Rep); The Reapers Year (Eastern Angle Theatre Co); Macbeth (Waterside Studio Theatre); Bad Boy Johnny and The Prophets of Doom (Union Chapel Theatre); Hiawatha (Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton); Marat/Sade and Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Warwick Arts Centre) and Biblical Tales (New End Theatre).

Television credits include: Casualty, Hope Springs, Maggie and The Professor, Holby City, Echo Beach, Down to Earth, Midsomer Murders, Silent Witness, Terry McIntyre – Classy Bitch, Single, Stretford Wives, In Deep III, The Bill*, Coupling, Where the Heart Is, Mystery of Men, Tales From the Tower, Call Red, The Geek II*, Pirates and Treasure Islands, Midnight Movie, Doctors*, Brookside* and Dream Team. *Series Regular

Film credits include: Divine, Stoned, Hello You, Come Together, Faust, Machine, Tube Tales: “Mouth”, The Jolly Boys’ Last Stand, Blue Juice, Whatever Gets You Through the Night and Where There’s Smoke.

Christopher Hogben

Credits whilst training include: Hamlet, Party Time, Celebration, Absolute Hell, The School for Wives, The Imaginary Invalid, The Crucible and The Last Ones. Theatre credits include: The Roman Bath (Arcola Theatre and the National Theatre of Bulgaria); Oedipus (Workshop) (East Productions); Jason and the Argonauts and Medea (Steam Industry); R&J (The Original Theatre Company); A Christmas Carol (American Drama Group); Perfect Sandcastle (Hampstead Theatre); Warchild and Whistle Down the Wind (National Youth Music Theatre).

Television and film credits include: How to Become a Criminal Mastermind, The Hardest Part, Live, One of Those Days, Casualty and Winding Wood Drive.

Christopher would like to dedicate his performance to the memory of Michael Pike.

Louise Jameson

Louise trained at RADA, then immediately worked for the BBC in Cider With Rosie. She has since been a ‘regular’ in many series for them: Tom Brown’s Schooldays, Doctor Who, Omega Factor, Bergerac, Rides, EastEnders, River City and her personal favourite, Tenko, not to mention guest appearances in Casualty, Wycliffe, The Bill and some classy ‘one-offs’ such as The Game.

Series for other companies include: Emmerdale, The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole and Mollie River City. Her first love, however, is the theatre and two years after finishing RADA, where she won the Shakespeare Award for Best Classical Performance, she joined the Royal Shakespeare Company for three years and played Stratford, London and America in numerous plays including: Romeo and Juliet, Richard II, Love’s Labour’s Lost and The Taming of the Shrew.

Non-Shakespearean roles include: Molly in The Marquis of Keith (with Sir Ian McKellen); Sylvia Plath in Three Women, Kate in Passion Play (Best New Play) and Nadia Polikarpovna in Gorky’s Barbarians. She has also worked with the Royal National Theatre in Death of a Salesman. Away from the ‘Royals’, favourite theatre includes: Rosalind in As You Like It (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Old Vic); Miriam Gotchalk in Mephisto and Beatrice in Much Ado About Nothing (both for Oxford Theatre Company); Roxanne in Sticky Fingers (a musical for the King’s Head); Moll in Moll Flanders (also a musical, Yorkshire Playhouse) and Mollie in Sleeping Nightie (Royal Court Upstairs).

She has filmed three ‘shorts’ called The Last 24, After Alice (BAFTA-nominated) and Cleaning Up(to be released later this year). Way back she did a couple of horrors.

Other film credits include: My Friend Walter and Stick With Me Kid. This century, she has presented for the BBC, given her Wicked Queen and Good Fairy and toured with Dinner, Corpse, Confusions, Arsenic and Old Lace, Bedroom Farce and Women on the Verge of HRT.

Recent television credits include: The Bill, Loose Women and Doctors, and a year’s stint on River City for BBC Scotland. She owns TLC Productions, (www.tlcproductions.co.uk) and a company which tutors teenagers (www.sundaydramacollege.com ) and also explores and encourages new writing, taking a sideways look at the classics: to which end she has produced, written and directed Wotcha Will, premiered a two-hander, Sexwars, and toured her own one-woman comedy called Pulling Faces. Previous work with Steven Berkoff includes Sit and Shiver at the New End Theatre and Hackney Empire. Last year, she performed in Sonning with Jill Hyem’s new play We’ll Always Have Paris and a one-woman show Shakespeare’s Mistress, followed by Ray Cooney’s new musical Stop Dreamin’. As soon as Oedipus finishes, she directs two shows and performs.

Eoin McCarthy

Theatre credits include: The Lieutenant of Inishmore (Curve, Leicester); Oedipus (Workshop) (Hackney Empire); Mary Stuart (the Traverse); I’ll Be the Devil (The Royal Shakespeare Company at Tricycle Theatre); Lady From the Sea (Almeida); Amy’s View (Royal National Theatre and Aldwych Theatre) and The Hostage (Royal Shakespeare Company).

Television credits include: Mo, Casualty, Monarch of the Glen, Ballykissangel, Yesterday’s Children, The Inspector Pitt Mysteries, Dangerfield, Thief Takers, A Touch of Frost, Original Sin, The Bill, Cadfael, The Plant, Doctor Finlay, Anna Lee and Lovejoy.

Film credits include: Alien Vs Predator, A Changed Man, Mystics, Ulysses, TomorrowNever Dies, Land and Freedom, Being Human and The Fancy Man.

Alex McSweeney

Theatre credits include: On the Waterfront (Theatre Royal, Haymarket/Hong Kong Festival/ Nottingham Playhouse); The Three Birds (the Gate); Leave to Remain and Out in the Cold (Battersea Arts Centre); What You Get and WhatYou Expect and Our Country’s Good (Lyric Hammersmith); Horace (Lyric Studio); The Long, the Short and the Tall (Albery Theatre); Twelfth Night (Library Theatre, Manchester); Me and My Friend (White Bear); And Women Must Weep (Greenwich Studio Theatre); Savage in Limbo (King’s Head Theatre); Rubber Dolly (Old Red Lion); A Peasant of El Salvador (Edinburgh); Fairgame (New End); Romeo and Juliet (National Tour); The Private Fear (Tristan Bates) and La Ronde (Theatre Museum).

Television credits include: Holby City, Primeval 3, The Last Detective, Comander III, The Bill, Doctors, EastEnders, Silent Witness VII, Keen Eddie, In Deep III, Carman QC, Running Time, Maisie Raine, Byron and Misadventure.

Film credits include: Hellboy II, Secrets, Revelation, Submerged, Dimanche Matin, Gangster No 1, The Escort, Dead Babies, Sugar Sugar and Table Five. Radio credits include: To Please His Wife, Hamlet and Timon of Athens.

Simon Merrells

Theatre credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Whiskey Taster (the Bush Theatre); On the Waterfront (Haymarket West End/East Productions); The Comedy of Errors and Twelfth Night (Royal Shakespeare Company); Much Ado About Nothing (Liverpool Playhouse); The Life of Galileo, Cyrano de Bergerac, Sing Yer Heart Out for the Lads and Mourning Becomes Electra (Royal National Theatre); Frankie and Johnny in the Claire de Lune (Nuffield Theatre); The Retirement of Tom Stevens (Lakeside Theatre, Nottingham); Gasping (Basingstoke Haymarket Theatre); Burn This, Closer, Cyrano de Bergerac and Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wolf? (Lancaster Dukes); Henry VIII (Bridewell Theatre); The Provoked Wife (Southwark Playhouse); Ritual in Blood (Nottingham Playhouse); Pride and Prejudice (Perth Repertory Theatre); Coriolanus (East Productions); The House of Correction (MPS); A Doll’s House (Salisbury Playhouse) and Richard III (Derby Playhouse).

Television credits include: Ashes to Ashes, Doctors, The Bill, Family Affairs, Merseybeat – series III, London’s Burning, The Phoenix and the Carpet and The New Adventures of Robin Hood.

Film credits include: The Wolfman and Invisible Eyes. Short film credits include: La Petit mort.

Vincenzo Nicoli

Vincenzo trained at LAMDA.

Theatre credits include: Father Barry in On the Waterfront – director Steven Berkoff (Theatre Royal Haymarket and Nottingham Playhouse); Bruce Delamitri in Popcorn, written and directed by Ben Elton (Apollo Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue, and Nottingham Playhouse); Antipholus in The Comedy of Errors (Shakespeare’s Globe); Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre and Zuricher Ballet); Eddie Carbone in A View From the Bridge by Arthur Miller (York Theatre Royal); Yerma (Arcola Theatre); Things You Shouldn’t Say Past Midnight (Soho Theatre); The Magic Toyshop by Angela Carter (Shared Experience – director Rebecca Gatward); Pool Death (Salisbury Playhouse); Comedians by Trevor Griffiths (Oxford Stage Co); Shoot me in the Heart (Told by an Idiot – Gate Theatre, Notting Hill); Venecia by Jorge Accame – director Rebecca Gatward (Gate Theatre, Notting Hill) and Each Day Dies With Sleep by José Rivera – director Dominic Hill (Orange Tree Theatre).

Television credits include: Holby City, The Royal, Rome, Suburban Shootout, Spooks, Hustle, Black Books, The Queen’s Nose, Boyz Unlimited, Joseph and The Odyssey.

Film credits include: Spiders 3D and WILL, both to be released later this year; The Dark Knight (Batman), Sixty Six, Flight of Fury (Steven Seagal), The Detonator (Wesley Snipes), In Love and War and Aliens 3.

Anthony Ofoegbu

Theatre credits include: Hurried Steps (New Shoes Theatre); Twelfth Night (Nottingham Playhouse); Death and the King’s Horseman (Royal National Theatre); Death of Long Pig (Finborough Theatre); The Meeting (University of Richmond and University Players); This Child (Pilot Theatre); 35 Cents (Crying in the Wilderness Productions); Twelfth Night (Royal Theatre, Northampton); The Lion and the Jewel (Collective Artistes); Topdog/Underdog (Tall Tales Theatre); Hurl (Barabbas Theatre); King Baabu (Nawao Productions); Long Time No See (Talawa Theatre Co); Oedipus at Colonus (Nevada Conservatory Theatre); The Blonde (monologue) (Space and Cockpit Theatre); The Twits (Coventry Belgrade Theatre); Treemonisha (Hackney Empire and Battersea Arts Centre); Ondine (Theatre Melange); The Beatification of Area Boy – world tour (West Yorkshire Playhouse) and Once on This Island (Imagination Entertainments).

Television credits include: Spooks, Casualty, Chambers, Family Affairs and The Bill.

Film credits include: Bad Day, Dead Room, Plato’s Breaking Point, The Killing Zone and Samson and Delilah.

Radio credits include: Their Eyes Were Watching God, Knight in Shining Armour, Something to Think About, Tatum’s Tale, The Darker Face of the Earth, The Garbage King, The King’s Christmas, Humans and Other Animals, Old Letters, Sundiata, Just Poetry, Trinidad Sisters and a season for BBC Radio Drama Company.

Company

By:
Steven Berkoff (after Sophocles)
Director:
Steven Berkoff
Set Designer:
Michael Vale
Lighting Designer:
Mike Robertson
Composer:
John Chambers
Assistant Director:
Matthew Cullum

OEDIPUS

Fri 18 Feb to Sat 12 March at the Playhouse

Evenings: Mon-Sat at 7.30pm

Previews: 18, 19, 21, 22 & 23 Feb at 7.30pm

Matinées: 1.30pm on 24 Feb, 3 & 10 Mar & 2pm on 26 Feb, 5 & 12 Mar

Tickets: £10-£21.50

Age: 14+

Running Time: 1 hr 50 mins

Audio Described performanceAudio Described: Tue 1 Mar at 7.30pm

Captioned PerformanceCaptioned: Sat 12 Mar at 2pm

Afterwords:  Mon 28 Feb

Page to Stage: Thu 3 mar

A Night Less Ordinary: Fri 18 Feb, Fri 25 Feb, Fri 4 Mar, Fri 11 Mar

First Time Friday: Fri 25 Feb

Bookmark and Share

Latest photos

  • Oedipus - Louise Jameson + Simon Merrells (c) Helen Warner
  • Oedipus_rehearsals (c) Helen Warner
  • Oedipus - Simon Merrells (c) Helen Warner
  • Oedipus_rehearsals(c) Helen Warner
  • Oedipus - Simon Merrells + Louise Jameson (c) Helen Warner
  • Oedipus_rehearsals(c) Helen Warner

More Photos...

Web design by
Mando Group