Box office:
0151 709 4776
Group sales:
0151 708 3733
Book online
Site search

David Morrissey

Theatre credits include: In a Dark Dark House (Almeida); Three Days of Rain (Donmar Warehouse); Much Ado About Nothing (West End); Peer Gynt (The National Theatre); King John, Henry VI, Edward IV and Richard III (Royal Shakespeare Company); The Cabinet Minister (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); Ghetto (Riverside Studios); El Cid and Twelfth Night (Cheek by Jowl); Jug (Stratford East) and WC/PC (Liverpool Playhouse).

Television credits include: Field of Blood, South Riding, Scaredycat, Sleepyhead, Murder on the Orient Express, 5 Days, U Be Dead, Dr Who, Sense and Sensibility, Cape Wrath, Ripley’s Gold, Blackpool, The Deal, State of Play, Out of Control, Clocking Off, Murder, Pure Wickedness, Big Cat, Our Mutual Friend, Holding On, Out of the Blue, The One That Got Away, Available Light, Cause Celebre and One Summer.

Film credits include: Earthbound, Blitz, Nowhere Boy, Centurion, Mrs Mandela, Red Riding Trilogy, Is There Anybody There, The Other Boleyn Girl, The Water Horse, The Reaping, Risk Addiction, Derailed, Stoned, This Little Life, Captain Correlli’s Mandolin, Hilary and Jackie, Born Romantic, Card of Death, Fanny and Elvis, The Comissioner, Some Voices, Being Human, Waterland, Robin Hood, The Widow Maker and Drowning By Numbers.

Directing credits include: Don’t Worry About Me, Passerby, A Secret Audience, Bring Me Your Love and Sweet Revenge.

Mark Arends

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre credits include: Beauty And The Beast, The U.N. Inspector and A Dream Play (The National Theatre); Cat In The Hat (National Theatre/Young Vic); Alison's House (Orange Tree); Hallelujah (Theatre503); Marianne Dreams (Almeida); The Glass Menagerie, Henry V and What Every Woman Knows (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); The May Queen and Urban Legend (Liverpool Everyman); Vieux Carre (Library Theatre, Manchester);  Early Bird (Royal Court); Fierce: An Urban Myth (Edinburgh Assembly Rooms/National Tour) and Tamburlaine The Great (The Rose Theatre).

Film credits include: The Cat In The Hat Live, Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll and Pride and Prejudice.

Television credits include: Doctors, Skins, The Innocence Project, Silent Witness, The Bill, Casualty and Holby City.

Radio credits include: Born For War.

Ken Bradshaw

Theatre credits include: A Doll’s house and Rock ‘n’ Roll (Manchester Library Theatre); London Assurance (Newbury/National Tour); As You Like It (Derby Playhouse); The Crucible (Royal Shakespeare Company/West End); Four Nights In Knaresborough (Riverside Studio); The Spirit Of the Man (Nottingham Playhouse); ’Tis Pity She’s A Whore and Anthology (Everyman Unbound Season: Liverpool Everyman/Slung Low); Liverpool Heartbeats, Dr Faustus and Caucasian Chalk Circle (Liverpool Everyman); Brassed Off (Birmingham Rep); Going to the Chapel (Salisbury Playhouse); Big Night Out (Watford Palace); The Cucumber Man, Intimate Exchanges, Spring and Port Wine, Eden End, Johnson over Jordan, Half a Sixpence, Enjoy and Macbeth (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Blue Remembered Hills, Bedevilled, Wind In The Willows and A Naughty Night To Swim In (Sheffield Crucible); Venice Preserved (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); Dancing At Lughnasa, Wizard of Oz, The Mikado and Talent (Bolton Octagon); Stags and Hens (Oldham Coliseum); and King Lear (Kaboodle Productions). 

Television credits include: The Liquid Bomb Plot, Doctors, New Tricks, Law & Order, Shameless, The Bill, The Royal, Wire in the Blood, Inspector Lynley, Beaten, Coronation Street, Dream team, Courtroom, Hollyoaks, Silent Witness, Shipman, Blind Ambition, Where the Heart is, Police 2020 and Reckless.                                 

Film credits include: Tezz (United 7 Entertainment) and Blessed.  

Richard Bremmer

Theatre credits include: Faith Healer (Bristol Old Vic); One Night in November (Belgrade Theatre); The Duchess of Malfi and Volpone (Greenwich theatre); All the Little Things We Crushed (Almeida Theatre); Entertaining Mr Sloane (Trafalgar Studios); How to Disappear Completely and Never be Found (Southwark Playhouse/Sheffield Crucible); Nicholas Nickleby (Chichester Festival Theatre); Bent (New Ambassadors Theatre); Great Expectations, Henry IV, Henry V, Kissing the Pope and King John (Royal Shakespeare Company); Dracula (No1 Tour); Mayor of Zalamea (Liverpool Everyman); Mongoose (Southwark Playhouse); Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Julius Caesar (Shakespeare’s Globe); Dreaming and Richard II (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); Richard II (Salzburg Festival);The Good Person of Sichuan, King Lear and Richard III (The National Theatre); Disappeared (Leicester Haymarket and Tour); The Beaux Stratagem (English Touring Theatre); Walpurgis Night and The Lesson (Gate Theatre); Hamlet (Royal Shakespeare Company Festival); The Tempest (Compass Theatre) and Twelfth Night (Derby Playhouse).  

Television credits include: Borgias, Kingdom III, Crusoe, Mr Loveday’s Little Outing, Miss Marple, Dead Man Weds, Coronation Street, Casualty, Dunkirk, Charles II, Twelfth Night, Doctors, Peak practise, Picking Up the Pieces, Sharpes, Drop the Dead Donkey, The Bill, , King Arthur, Persuasion, Without Walls, Romeo and Juliet and Scarlet and Black. 

Film credits include: Control, Aryan Couple, Viper in the Fist, Ripper II, the Order Knights, To Kill a King, Lockdown, Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone, The Visitors, Crime and Punishment, The Thirteenth Warrior, Richard II and The Girl with Brains in her Feet. 

Neil Caple

Theatre credits include: The Warehouse, The Servant of Two Masters, Breezeblock Park, The Odd Couple, Flint Street Nativity and The Hypochondriac (Liverpool Playhouse); Billy Wonderful and Unprotected (Liverpool Everyman); Macbeth and The Comedy of Errors (Royal Shakespeare Company); The Merry Wives of Windsor, The Wind in the Willows, The Trackers of Oxyrynchus and Strangeways (The National Theatre); The Front Page (Donmar Warehouse); Julius Caesar and Much Ado about Nothing (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); Waterland (Shaw theatre); Othello (Watermill); Life is a Dream (West Yorkshire Playhouse); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Chester Gateway); Accidental Death of an Anarchist (Northern Broadsides); Dancing at Lughnasa, Time and the Conways and Bouncers (Salisbury Playhouse); Blood Brothers, Drum’s in the Night, The Canterbury Tales and No More Sitting on the Old School Bench (Library Theatre); Stags & Hens (Hornchurch); Touched and The Railway Children (Oldham Coliseum); Two, Lost Soul, On the Ledge and Funny Money (Royal Court, Liverpool). 

Television credits include: Justice, Holby City, Doctors, The Bill, Brookside (2000 – 2003), Far from the Madding Crowd, Cadfael, The Bullion Boys, Coronation Street, Lee & Herrings Fist of Fun. 

Film credits include: Best, Out of Depth and Rebecca’s Daughters. 

Radio credits include: Over twenty plays for BBC Radio 4, The Morning Story, Weekending (regular 1989-90). 

As Director of Merseyside Community Theatre: The Winter’s Tale (2008) and Romeo & Juliet (2010). 

Matthew Flynn

Theatre credits include: As You Like It, Macbeth and How Many Miles To Basra? (West Yorkshire Playhouse); 1984 and Julius Caesar (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); Troilus And Cressida (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Gentlemens Tea Drinking Society (Ransom Productions); Hangover Square (Finborough Theatre); Our Friends In The North (Northern Stage); The Winter’s Tale, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Rose Rage, Twelfth Night, The Comedy of Errors and Henry V (Propeller); Romeo And Juliet (Derby Playhouse); The Mayor of Zalameyer (Liverpool Everyman); A View from the Bridge (The Touring Consortium); The Prince of Homburg (Lyric Hammersmith/Royal Shakespeare Company); Meat (Plymouth Theatre Royal); Hamlet (Bristol Old Vic); Julius Caesar and Romeo and Juliet (Royal Shakespeare Company); Othello (Watermill Theatre Newbury) and An Ideal Husband (The Peter Hall Company).

Television credits include: Holby City, Midsomer Murders, The Passion, Coronation Street, After Thomas, The Quatermass Experiment, Foyle’s War, The King Must Die, Trial and retribution, A Class Act, Tell me No Lies, The Final Passage and Hello.

Film credits include: Franklyn, There for Me and Sahara.

Julia Ford

 

Theatre credits include: Mogadishu (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester/Lyric Hammersmith); tHe dYsFUnCKshOnalZ!, Adrenalin Heart and Chinese Wolf (Bush Theatre); The Life of Galileo, Piano, The Crucible, Yerma and School for Wives (National Theatre); Two Clouds over Eden (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); The Weir and The Shallow End (The Royal Court); Now You Know (Hampstead); The Lodger (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester/Hampstead); Hamlet (Riverside Studios and tour); A Doll’s House and Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wolf (Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich); Some Singing Blood (Royal Court Upstairs); Pool of Berthesda (Orange Tree Richmond); Duchess of Malfi, The Wheel Tricycle, The Mother and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Contact Theatre); Knickers (Bristol Old Vic); Henry IV and King John, Much Ado About Nothing (RSC Stratford); Venus and Adonis (Almeida Theatre);Accrington Pals, Tartuffe, The Railway Children and Touched (Oldham Coliseum).
 
Television credits include: Room at the Top, Law & Order, The Bill, George Gently, Moving On – Bully, Being Human, Red Riding Trilogy, Holby City, Shameless, Jonathan Creek: The Grinning Man, Most Sincerely, Waking the Dead, The Street Series II, Coming down the Mountain, The Good Samaritan, The Lightening Kid, All About George, Midsomer Murders, Best friends, Silent Witness, Island at War, Dinotopia, A & E, Fergus’ Wedding, Birthday Girl, Peak Practise, Heartbeat, Anchor Me, In The Land of Plenty, City Central, Insiders, Accused, Eight Hours From Paris, The Bill, Strike Force, Medics, Blood and Fire, Peak Practise, The Bill, The Healer, In Suspicious Circumstances, A Skirt Through History, Casualty, A Fatal Inversion, Bergerac, The Continental, Accused, The Ritz and The Practise.
 
Film credits include: Vinyl, The Park, Summer, Moth, Wondrous Oblivion, Shadow Man, I’ll Tell You, Butterfly World, To Build A Home, Room for Romeo Brass and Soft Sand, Blue Sea.
 
As Director credits include: Moving On, Doctors, Last Supper in Suburbia, Volte Face, Bad Hair Day, Sick of Trying, Driving Miss Crazy, Equally Blessed and Cursed, Let Sleeping Girls Lie, A Man Sat Next To Me.. and The Enlightenment.

Gillian Kearney

Theatre credits include: Strangers Babies (Traverse); Flint Street Nativity (Liverpool Playhouse); Hedda Gabler (Liverpool Playhouse/West Yorkshire Playhouse); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Albery Theatre); King Lear, The Rivals and Your Home in the West (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); The School for Wives (Comedy & Piccadilly Theatres); When We Are Married (Chichester Festival Theatre) and The White Devil, Alice in Wonderland, Othello and School for Scandal (Liverpool Everyman). 

Television credits include: Justice, Casualty, Trial & Retribution XII: Curriculum Vitae, Lilies, Shameless (Series 3 & 4), Primeval, Sweet Medicine, Blue Murder, Jane Austen: A Life, The Forsyte Saga, Clocking Off, Murder in Mind, Midsomer Murders, Black Cab, Hope and Glory, Sex Chips and Rock N Roll, Liverpool 1, The Things You Do For Love, Hetty Wainthrop Investigates, Heartbeat, The Tide of Life, Waterfront Beat, Damon And Debbie and Brookside. 

Film credits include: The Lives of Saints, The Other Half, Homecoming, The John Lennon Story; In His Life, The Ruby Ring and Shirley Valentine.

Syrus Lowe

Theatre credits include: Fragile – Theatre Uncut (Southwark Playhouse); The Charming Man (Theatre 503); Earthquakes in London (Headlong Theatre/The National Theatre); La Cage Aux Folles (Playhouse Theatre, London); Painting a Wall (Finborough Theatre); Overspill (Soho Theatre/Churchill Theatre, Bromley); Testing the Echo (Out of Joint Theatre); The Sky’s the Limit (Old Vic Theatre); Incomplete and Random Acts of Kindness, Barbarians, Scenes from the Big Picture, Machinal, A Mouthful of Birds, Cupid’s Revenge, Richard III, Trelawny of the Wells, Odysseus, The Good Doctor, Through the Shadows with O’Henry and Twelfth Night (RADA). 

Television credits include: Doctors, Sherlock: A Study in Pink, Ashes to Ashes, The Bill: Wall of Silence, When Sex Goes Wrong and First Sex.

 Film credits include: Jimi: The Last 24 Hours.

Gavin Marshall

Theatre credits include: Spring Awakening, Strangers and Babies (Traverse Theatre); Dr Faustus (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); On The Waterfront (Nottingham Playhouse, Steven Berkoff); Coriolanus (West Yorkshire Playhouse, Steven Berkoff); Henry VI pts 1-3 and Richard III (Royal Shakespeare Company); Trainspotting (Ambassadors Theatre); Marabou Stork Nightmares (Leicester Haymarket); Gormenghast (David Glass); Arabian Nights and Cyrano (Communicado); Crimes Of Passion (Nottingham Playhouse); Sleeping Beauty and Beauty and the Beast (Edinburgh Lyceum); Fabulous Beasts (Ra Ra Zoo) and Spellbound (Club Archaos). 

Directing credits include: Nowhere To Belong (Royal Shakespeare Company); All’s Well That Ends Well (RSC/RSAMD); Believe and No Fear! (LMP); Raw and The Snow Queen (Fidget Feet); Romeo & Juliet and Hamlet (Asst. director, Royal Shakespeare Company).

Film credits include: The Ticking Man and Retribution (Roaring Fire Films).

 

Shaun Mason

Theatre credits include: Snow White, Night Collar, The Salon and Aladdin (St Helens Theatre Royal); Clockwork Orange (Glasgow Citizens Theatre); Council Depot Blues and Stags and Hens (Royal Court, Liverpool); When I Wake Up I Want to be Famous (Fuse Theatre); Blackberry Troutface (20 Stories High); Billy Wonderful (Liverpool Everyman); The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists (PCS); Noel Chavasse V.C.M.C and Bar (Dingle Community Centre); God’s Gift, King of Edge Hill and Your Breath in Air (Unity Theatre); Of Mice and Men (Gang Aft Agley productions); PALS (Dingle Theatre) and Road Safety TIE Plays (Courtroom, Spike, Perfect) (Tiny Giants Productions). 

Television credits include: Moving On (Series 3); The Accused, Brookside, I’m A Juvenile Delinquent Jail Me! and Cuckoo’s.

 Film credits include: Fifteen Minutes that Shook the World, The Crew, Death Defying Acts, Revenger’s Tragedy, Don’t Worry About Me, Incapacity and Dead Drunk. 

Radio credits include: The Gigs They Never Gave and It’s Not Like Enid Blyton.

Nathan McMullen

Theatre credits include: The Worm Collector (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Charles Dickens: Hard Times, Mary Stuart, Terrorism, Harvest and House of Blue Leaves (Manchester School of Theatre).

 Television credits include: Casualty.

 Film credits include: Coronation Street: A Knights Tale.

Eileen O'Brien

Theatre credits include: ’Tis Pity She’s A Whore and Anthology (Everyman Unbound Season: Liverpool Everyman/Slung Low); When We Are Married (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Liverpool Playhouse); Death of a Salesman (York Theatre Royal); The Revenger’s Tragedy, Basil and Beattie, Acroos Oka, Rafts and Dreams, Yerma and Prize Night (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); An Inspector Calls (Oldham Coliseum); The Crucible and The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Bolton Octagon); Kindertransport and A Doll’s House (Shared Experience); Foxes (West Yorkshire Playhouse); On the Shore of the Wild World (The National Theatre/Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); Beyond Belief and Death of a Salesman (Manchester Library); Redundant and The Knocky (the Royal Court Theatre) and Richard III (Northern Broadsides).

Television credits include: Lennon Naked, Moving On, Red in Tooth and Claw, Doctors, The Royal Today, Emmerdale, Casualty, Eyes Down, Building the Titanic, The Royal, Merseybeat, The Vice, Brookside, The Life and Crimes of William Palmer and The Practise. 

Film credits include: Fanny and Elvis, A Private Function, A Month in the Country and Runners.

Radio credits include: ID, Legacy, Calagari, Tin Man and Snow in July.

Company

By:
William Shakespeare
Directed by:
Gemma Bodinetz
Designed by:
Francis O'Connor
Composed by:
Peter Coyte
Lighting Design by:
Colin Grenfell
Sound Design by:
Fergus O'Hare

MACBETH

Fri 6 May to Sat 11 Jun at the Everyman

SOLD OUT.

Evenings: Mon-Sat at 7.30pm

Previews: 6, 7, 9,10 & 11 May at 7.30pm

Wednesday Matinees: at 1.30pm on 18 May & 25 May and 1 & 8 June

Saturday Matinees: at 2pm on 14, 21, 28 May and 4 & 11 June

Age: 12+ (contains scenes of violence)

Tickets: £10 - £24

Running Time: 2hrs 45 mins (includes an interval)

Afterwords: Mon 16 May

Page To Stage: Wed 25 May

Audio Described performanceAudio Described: Wed 18 May at 1.30pm and Friday 27 May at 7.30pm

Captioned PerformanceCaptioned: Sat 28 May at 2pm

Download details for our Macbeth education offer here.

Bookmark and Share

Latest photos

  • Macbeth_Eileen O'Brien, Gillian Kearney and Nathan McMullen© Helen Warner
  • Macbeth Rehearsal images Richard Bremmer, David Morrissey © Helen Warner .jpg
  • Macbeth_David Morrissey as Macbeth © Helen Warner
  • Macbeth Rehearsal images David Morrissey, Matt Flynn, Shaun Mason, Nathan mcMullen, ken Bradshaw © Helen Warner
  • Macbeth_Ken Bradshaw © Helen Warner
  • Macbeth Rehearsal images Eileen O'Brien, Gillian Kearney © Helen Warner

More Photos...

Web design by
Mando Group